92.2% of Greenville County students graduated on time, a district record, and 90.5% were college or career ready. See each high school's rate against the state.

Greenville County Schools graduated 92.2% of its students on time this year, the highest rate in the district’s history. It is the third year in a row the district has set a record.

The district published the figures in a release on Monday, drawn from the South Carolina Department of Education’s 2026 report cards. The rate rose 1.6 points from last year and is nearly 20 points higher than in 2012.

The district also said 90.5% of its 2025-26 graduating class met the state’s markers for college or career readiness. That is the first time the figure has topped 90%.

How Greenville compares with the state

Four-year graduation rate 2023 2024 2025 2026
Greenville County Schools 85.1% 88.7% 90.6% 92.2%
South Carolina 83.8% 85.4% 86.7% 87.5%

The college and career ready rate rose more than five points from 85% in 2024-25. It is now 11.6 points above the state rate of 78.9%. Six years ago, in 2019-20, it was 65.6%.

The high schools in and around the city

Twelve of the district’s 15 high schools beat the state graduation rate. Eleven graduated more than 90% of the students who entered ninth grade four years earlier.

The six high schools covered by our Greenville schools guide:

High school 2026 graduation rate
Eastside 93.8%
Wade Hampton 92.2%
Greenville Senior High 92.1%
J.L. Mann 91.3%
Southside 90.3%
Berea 85.8%

Berea tied with Carolina for the lowest rate in the district, below the state’s 87.5%. Riverside had the highest at 97.3%.

Bar chart of 2026 four-year graduation rates at Greenville County's 15 high schools: Riverside 97.3%, Fountain Inn 96.8%, Woodmont 94.7%, Hillcrest 94.3%, Mauldin 94.2%, Eastside 93.8%, Blue Ridge 92.3%, Wade Hampton 92.2%, Greenville 92.1%, J.L. Mann 91.3%, Southside 90.3%, Greer 89.5%, Travelers Rest 86.8%, Carolina 85.8% and Berea 85.8%, against 92.2% for the district and 87.5% for South Carolina.
Twelve of 15 district high schools beat the state rate. Chart by Greenville Local Today
Share this chartFacebookWhatsAppX

Report card ratings

The state rated 98.9% of the district’s schools Excellent, Good or Average for 2025-26, the district said. The count:

2026 overall rating Schools
Excellent 32
Good 30
Average 25
Below Average 0
Unsatisfactory 1

The one Unsatisfactory rating went to Washington Center, which serves students with intellectual disabilities. The district said it was the school’s first rating and was based on test results for 20 middle school students. The district said it “maintains that standardized testing is not appropriate” for those students.

SAT and AP results

  • The district’s average SAT score was 1024, against 1013 for the state and 1011 nationally.
  • Seven high schools beat both averages: Riverside (1115), Wade Hampton (1064), J.L. Mann (1053), Mauldin (1051), Eastside (1048), Greenville (1045) and Fountain Inn (1030).
  • 76.4% of AP exams scored 3 or higher, up nearly four points from 2025.
  • Travelers Rest High had the highest AP pass rate, 96.5%. Mauldin was second at 86.8%.
  • J.L. Mann had the most AP test takers, 646, who sat 1,243 exams.

“These historic results demonstrate what is possible when we maintain high expectations for every student,” Superintendent Burke Royster said.

What it means for you

  • Each high school’s full state report card, with its rating and test scores, is linked from its page in our schools guide.
  • Berea High’s 85.8% is below the state rate. Its report card shows how it scored on each rated indicator.
  • The figures come from the district’s own release. The state publishes every school’s report card at screportcards.com.