Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville and Travelers Rest side by side: city millage, Zillow home values, Census income and commute, high school ratings.
Last checked Oct. 16, 2026. Sources: the Greenville County Auditor’s 2025 millage sheet (PDF); Zillow Research; the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates (QuickFacts for Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville and Travelers Rest); the state’s 2025 school report cards; and the four cities’ websites.
Mauldin, about 5 miles southeast of downtown, Simpsonville, farther southeast, and Travelers Rest, to the north, are three of the incorporated cities nearest Greenville, and like it each has its own government, tax rate and police department. The closer places on the Census Bureau’s list, such as Wade Hampton, Gantt, Parker and Taylors, are unincorporated communities with no city government, so there is no city tax or city service to compare. All four cities are in Greenville County and in one school district, Greenville County Schools.
The basics
| Greenville | Mauldin | Simpsonville | Travelers Rest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 72,935 | 27,055 | 26,144 | 8,370 |
| County | Greenville | Greenville | Greenville | Greenville |
| School district | Greenville County Schools | Greenville County Schools | Greenville County Schools | Greenville County Schools |
Population: Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates.
Property taxes
Every home in the four cities pays the same county and school levies; what differs is the city levy. Rates are in mills for the 2025 tax year, from the Greenville County Auditor’s millage sheet.
| Levy | Greenville | Mauldin | Simpsonville | Travelers Rest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County | 60.1 | 60.1 | 60.1 | 60.1 |
| Greenville County Schools | 189.7 | 189.7 | 189.7 | 189.7 |
| City | 81.4 | 53.7 | 53.4 | 82.9 |
| Arena district | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Total for a city tax district with no other special district | 331.5 | 303.8 | 303.5 | 333.0 |
Some parcels sit in tax districts with an extra fire or special district levy, so check the district number on your tax notice against the sheet. The rules that cut a homeowner’s bill are statewide and the same in all four cities: the 4% legal residence assessment ratio, the exemption of a legal residence from school operating taxes, and the homestead exemption on the first $50,000 of value for owners who are 65 or older, disabled or legally blind. See our property taxes guide.
Home values
| City | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $328,460 | $323,234 | Up 1.62% |
| Mauldin | $295,313 | $291,093 | Up 1.45% |
| Simpsonville | $377,501 | $372,622 | Up 1.31% |
| Travelers Rest | $357,256 | $351,997 | Up 1.49% |
Source: the Zillow Home Value Index, city level. It is a modeled typical value for the middle third of homes, not a sale price. For Greenville’s own neighborhoods, see our neighborhoods guide and home prices guide.
Income, home value and commute (Census)
| Greenville | Mauldin | Simpsonville | Travelers Rest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,472 | $82,331 | $82,457 | $54,583 |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $487,500 | $258,500 | $299,300 | $284,800 |
| Mean travel time to work | 19.0 minutes | 21.1 minutes | 22.4 minutes | 23.5 minutes |
Source: Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates (tables B19013 and B25077 and subject table S0801), the same vintage for all four. The Census home value is what owners estimate their homes are worth, which is why it differs from Zillow’s figure.
Schools
All four cities are in Greenville County Schools, and zones do not follow city limits. These are the high schools with an address in each city. Ratings are the overall ratings on the 2025 state report cards (the 2024-25 school year), on a scale of Excellent, Good, Average, Below Average and Unsatisfactory.
| City | High school | 2025 rating |
|---|---|---|
| Greenville | Greenville Senior High Academy | Excellent |
| Greenville | J.L. Mann High Academy | Excellent |
| Greenville | Wade Hampton High | Excellent |
| Greenville | Berea High | Average |
| Greenville | Carolina High and Academy | Average |
| Greenville | Southside High | Average |
| Mauldin | Mauldin High | Excellent |
| Simpsonville | Hillcrest High | Excellent |
| Travelers Rest | Travelers Rest High | Good |
Greenville’s six high schools are those with a Greenville mailing address in the federal school directory; several also serve homes outside city limits. More in our schools guide.
Who provides services
| Service | Greenville | Mauldin | Simpsonville | Travelers Rest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police | Greenville Police Department (who to call) | Mauldin Police Department | Simpsonville Police Department | Travelers Rest Police Department |
| Fire | Greenville City Fire Department | Mauldin Fire Department | Simpsonville Fire Department | Travelers Rest Fire Department |
| Household trash | City Solid Waste (our guide) | City Public Works | City Public Works | City waste collection |
Homes outside the four cities’ limits are patrolled by the Greenville County Sheriff’s Office and get fire service from the fire district they are in.
How to check an address
- Which city, if any: look up the parcel on Greenville County’s GIS maps. The tax district number on the parcel tells you whether it is inside a city. A Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville or Travelers Rest mailing address does not mean the home is inside that city’s limits.
- Schools: enter the address in Greenville County Schools’ Find Your School tool.
- Tax estimate: take the total millage for the parcel’s tax district from the Auditor’s millage sheet, then call the Auditor at 864-467-7040 with questions about the bill or Real Property Services at 864-467-7300 about the 4% rate and exemptions.
Frequently asked questions
Which has the lowest city property tax rate, Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville or Travelers Rest?
For the 2025 tax year the city levies were 53.4 mills in Simpsonville, 53.7 in Mauldin, 81.4 in Greenville and 82.9 in Travelers Rest, according to the Greenville County Auditor’s millage sheet. All four also pay the same 60.1 county mills and 189.7 school mills.
Are Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville and Travelers Rest in the same school district?
Yes. All four are in Greenville County Schools, the single district for the whole county, so the school levy is the same. Each address is zoned for its own schools; check with the district’s Find Your School tool.
Which has the higher home values, Greenville, Mauldin, Simpsonville or Travelers Rest?
In September 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index was $377,501 for Simpsonville, $357,256 for Travelers Rest, $328,460 for Greenville and $295,313 for Mauldin. The index is a modeled typical value, not a sale price.
Does Mauldin have its own police and fire department?
Yes. The City of Mauldin runs its own police and fire departments and its public works department collects trash, according to the city’s website.
Have your say